Richmond Home

Outstanding Service Award Winners

The following employees won Service Awards in March 2021 for their work throughout 2020 and their careers. 

Watch the full 2021 Service Awards ceremony here.

Julia KellyOutstanding Service Award in Clerical Support
Julia Kelly
Student Development

 

Jack McCarollOutstanding Service Award in Clerical Support
Jack McCarroll
Athletics

 

Patrick BennerOutstanding Service Award in Administrative Support
Patrick Benner
Residence Life & Housing

 

Tammy HicksOutstanding Service Award in Administrative Support
Tammy Hicks
Controller's Office

 

Sara CardOutstanding Service Award in Service/Maintenance
Sara Card
University Facilities/Custodial

 

Chris MachalskiOutstanding Service Award in Service/Maintenance
Chris Machalski
University Facilities/Electrical

 

Stephen BirchOutstanding Service Award in Dining
Stephen Birch
Tyler's Grill

 

Peg PeeblesOutstanding Service Award in Dining
Peg Peebles
Heilman Dining Center

 

Mauricio LopezOutstanding Service Award in Sustainability
Mauricio Lopez
University Facilities/Recycling

 

 

Outstanding Service Award: Teams
Dining
Maria Diaz & Norma Trimmer

maria-and-norma.jpeg 

Outstanding Service Award: Teams
Rethink Waste
Tyler Betzhold, Jennifer Bock, James Campbell, David Donaldson, Kesley Fastabend, Scott Lincoln, Sam Lloyd, & Alison McCormick

rethink-waste.png

Outstanding Service Award: Teams
Steam Plant
Timothy Crowder, Jesse Forbes, Malik King, Wesley Lewis, Derrick McChristian, Greg Mitchell, David Straley, Jerome Towner, & Chris Weaver

steam-plant-1.jpeg

 steam-plant.png

 

Nominees

Allison Steele
Alfred Johnson
Andi Minor
Andrea Vest
Andrew Bell
Annemarie Weitzel
Asira Eppes
Brittany Schaal
Carl Hamm
Cassandra Hartridge
Chris Jones
Christopher Machalski
Daniel Hocutt
Debbie Govoruhk
Dianne Melia
Dianne St. John
Elena Mileva
Francine Reynolds
Jack McCarroll
Jane Bise
Jeanne Hollister
Jennifer O'Donnell
Jermaine Massenburg
John Zinn
Jon Mykich
Josh Vanscyoc
Julia Kelly
Julio Valencia & Mary Fitchel
June Wise
Kevin Navin
Leah Downey
Maria Diaz & Norma Trimmer
Mark Beatty
Mark Beatty
Mason Dickerson
Mason Ramsey
Matthew Belk
Maura Mclain
Maura McLain & Erin Brewer
Mauricio Lopez
Melanie Jenkins
Michele Bedsaul
Michele Cox
Nancy Propst
Nyreng Dut
Orlanda Stevens
Patrick Benner
Paul Sandman
Peg Peebles
Phil Sherman
Rachel Turk
Ray Breakall
Ricardo Luis, Tina Sisson, & Charmene Ricks
Robert Plymale
Romney Beebe
Rose Nicholson
Ryan Foulds
Sam Lloyd
Sandra smith
Sara Card
Scott Lincoln, James Campbell, & teams
Shannon Millisor & Ginger Absher
Stephen Birch
Support Services team
Surabhi Vittal
Tammy Hicks
Terry Baker
Tim Johnstone
Timothy Johnstone
Tykisha Rochelle Booker
Tyler Betzhold
University of Richmond Steam Plant
Vincent Savage
Wayne Van Staden
Wendy Burchard