Past Recipients

Expand All
  • 1983

    Lucille Ford, 1983

  • 1985

    Joseph Evans, 1985

    Helen Franklin, 1985

    Surburney Wallace, 1985

  • 1986

    Donna Case, 1986

    Robert Lee, 1986

    Betty Robinson, 1986

  • 1987

    Patty Higgason, 1987

    Clarice Nighman, 1987

    Ernie Wilson, 1987

  • 1988

    Don Kinney, 1988

    Mary Ann Pryor, 1988

    Jean Tarpley, 1988

    Harold Wiggins, 1988

  • 1989

    Bettie Clarke, 1989

    Robert Ferguson, 1989

    Shirley Hunter, 1989

    Snookie Tinsley, 1989

  • 1990

    Jackie Davis, 1990

    Robert Davis, 1990

    Ada Johnson, 1990

    Margaret Meadows, 1990

  • 1991

    Ray Jr Cummings, 1991

    George Giliam, 1991

    Nonie Johnson, 1991

    Mildred McLean, 1991

    Howard Spurlock, 1991

  • 1992

    Kevin Creamer, 1992

    Norma Futch, 1992

    Iria Jones, 1992

    John Stringfield, 1992

  • 1993

    Candine Johnson, 1993

    Nancy Martin, 1993

    Rich McDonald, 1993

    Carolyn Shumaker, 1993

  • 1994

    Anne Balducci, 1994

    Susie Reid, 1994

    Rob Smith, 1994

    Carolyn Tate, 1994

  • 1995

    Mary Dillon, 1995

    Marty Englert, 1995

    Mickey Jett, 1995

    Butch Massenburg, 1995

    Jean Proffitt, 1995

  • 1996

    Kenneth Adcock, 1996

    Mary Baker, 1996

    Chris Harrison, 1996

    Carole Mitchell, 1996

  • 1997

    Richie Green, 1997

    Jeanine LaRue, 1997

    Dia Lisner, 1997

    Doris Smith, 1997

  • 1998

    Annie Allen, 1998

    Sue Murphy, 1998

    Janet Ragusa, 1998

    Nancy Schmeelk, 1998

  • 1999

    Ernest Bradley, 1999

    Earl Cheatham, 1999

    Lynda Jenkins, 1999

    Patrick McChristian, 1999

  • 2000

    Ron Koser, 2000

    Cindy McGuire, 2000

    James McIntosh, 2000

    George Souleret, 2000

  • 2001

    Pearl Macklin, 2001

    Keith Mitchell, 2001

    Pat Thiel, 2001

    Traci Wenzel, 2001

  • 2002

    Lila Bright, 2002

    Paul Hagenmueller, 2002

    Susan Hopfensperger, 2002

    Adrienne Murray, 2002

  • 2003

    Arlene Benniefield, 2003

    Carolyn Foster, 2003

    Janelle Jennings, 2003

    John Richardson, 2003

  • 2004

    Lin Koch, 2004

    Lucretia McCulley, 2004

    Ethel Thomas, 2004

    Bobby Walton, 2004

  • 2005

    Nagy Gabrial, 2005

    Paul Lozo, 2005

    Debbie Mullin, 2005

    Jennifer Woodward, 2005

  • 2006

    Brenda Crone, 2006

    Mary Jennings, 2006

    Cassie Price, 2006

    Pat Thomas, 2006

  • 2007

    Phil Hayes, 2007

    Marilyn Hesser, 2007

    Herbert Jones, 2007

    Nancy Nock, 2007

  • 2008

    Chip Bryan, 2008

    Bruce Clarke, 2008

    Cat Vincent, 2008

    Louise West, 2008

  • 2009

    Gladys Baskerville, 2009

    Martha Beitner, 2009

    Russ Collins, 2009

    Hanan Said, 2009

  • 2010

    Joe Ellis, 2010

    John Jacobs, 2010

    Claudia Mills, 2010

    Ray Wimbush, 2010

  • 2011

    Robert Hayes, 2011

    Philip A. Joseph, 2011

    Patricia M. Manspeaker, 2011

    Martha P. Pittaway, 2011

  • 2012

    Mark J. Beatty, 2012

    Sandra G. (Mickie) Campos, 2012

    Eliot Cleveland, 2012

    Max V. Vest, 2012

  • 2013

    Younes Berregui, 2013

    Sandra A. Roman, 2013

    Hope N. Walton, 2013

    Paul A. Witten, 2013

  • 2014

    Tykisha Booker, 2014

    Andre Christian, 2014

    Mandy Mallory, 2014

    Steve Wilborn, 2014

  • 2015

    Molly Bayard, 2015

    Teresa Cross, 2015

    LaRee Sugg, 2015

    Michael Torquato, 2015

  • 2016

    Beth Ann Howard, 2016

    Dave Johnson, 2016

    Paul Just, 2016

    Pat Macaulay, 2016

  • 2017

    Brian Terrell, 2017

    Mazie Ellerbe, 2017

    Nancy Propst, 2017

    Fred Hagemeister, 2017

  • 2018

    David Donaldson, 2018

    Bryn Bagby Taylor, 2018

    Vessela Stefanova, 2018

    David Leonard, 2018

    Curt Hoeckele, 2018

  • 2019
    Sustainability: Kirstin Berben, Laboratories Manager, Biology Department
    Dining Services Staff Employee of the Year: Matt Brock, Cafe/Stores Associate - Passport Cafe
    Service/Maintenance Support Staff: Chris Harrison, HVAC Mechanic II, University Facilities/HVAC
    Clerical Support Staff: Kathy Rothert, Administrative Coordinator, Math & Computer Sciences
    Administrative Staff: Susan Taylor, Director of Budgets and Operation, Jepson School of Leadership
  • 2020
    Sustainability: James Campbell, Custodial Supervisor, University Facilities
    Dining Services Staff Employee of the Year: Loida Domasig, Cashier, ETC
    Service/Maintenance Support Staff: Renee Walcott, Patrol Officer, URPD
    Clerical Support Staff: Melody Wilson, Assistant to VP, Information Services
    Administrative Staff: Julie Neville, User Services Systems Admin, User Services